Mission San Luis Obispo Padres

In the garden of Mission San Luis Obispo there is a list of all padres/priests who have served at the mission from its founding to today. In the interest of ease of access I have recorded all of those names and present them here in a list that mimics the various plaques the original names are engraved into.

  • Fr. Junipero Serra, Founder September 1, 1772
  • Fr. Joseph Cavaller, September 1, 1772 – December 9, 1798
  • Fr. Domingo Juncosa, February 3, 1773 – May 2, 1774
    • Fr. Ramon Uson, May 5, 1773
    • Fr. Miguel Pieras, August 29, 1773 – November 19, 1775
    • Fr. Jose Antonio Murguia, November 13, 1773 – February 7, 1774
    • Fr. Juan Prestamero, December 19, 1773
    • Fr. Serra, May 2, 1774
  • Fr. Gregorio Amurrio, July 7, 1774 – October, 1775
  • Fr. Pablo Mugartengui, August 20, 1775 – November 12, 1776
  • Fr. Juan Figuer, August 28, 1774 – June 19, 1777
    • Fr. Pedro Font (Queretaro) March 3 – April 21, 1776
    • Fr. Fermin de Lasuan, January 8, February 2, March 7, 1777
    • Fr. Miguel Pieras, August 2, 1777
  • Fr. Antonio Paterna, October 1, 1777 – December 8, 1785
    • Fr. Francisco Dumetz, November 17, 1777
    • Fr. Serra, December 8, 1778 : December 1, 1783Fr. Faustino Sola, September 29, 1786 – February 14, 1787
    • Fr. Buenaventura Sitjar, August 19-20, 1782: August 23, 1783
  • Fr. Francisco Jose de Arroita, April 7, 1787 – February 5, 1788 : October 8, 1788
  • Fr. Miguel Giribet, December 23, 1787 – October 2, 1799
    • Fr. Vincent Fuster, April 26, 1788
  • Fr. Miguel Pieras, September 7, 1788 : October 15, 1791 : October, November 1793
    • Fr. Cristobal Oramas, August 16, 1788 : March 1791, May 19, October 25, 1792
  • Fr. Antonio Calzada, February 28 – November 22, 1790
    • Fr. Jose de Miguel, August 19, 1790 : June 1, 1793
  • Fr. Estevan Tapis, December 24, 1790 – March 21, 1793
    • Fr. Arroita, November 4, 1791 : August 8, 1792 : June 18, September 27-29, 1794
  • Fr. Bartolome Gili, April 9, 1793 to January 15, 1794
    • Fr. Fracisco Miguel Sanchez, May 30, 1793
    • Fr. Jose de la Cruz Espi, April 4, May 2, 1794
  • Fr. Gregorio Fernandez, July 29, 1794 to July 2, 1796
  • Fr. Antonio Pevri, July 31, 1796 to April 7, 1798
    • Fr. Baldomero Lopez, September 3, 1796
    • Fr. Antonio de la Concepcion Horra, May 25, June 6, July 20, 1797
    • Fr. Juan Martin, September 22, 1797 : August 10, 1800
    • Fr. Juse Vinals, June 13, 1798
  • Fr. Luis Antonio Martinez, first No. 1467. June 16, 1798
  • Fr. Jacinto Lopez, August 21, 1799
  • Fr. Fermin de Lasuan, December 19, 1799 to August 23, 1800
    • Fr. Pedro Adriano Martinez, February 22-25, 1801 : January 12, 1802 : October 27, 1802
    • Fr. Juan Martin, February 4, 1801 : November 24, December 1, 1803
    • Fr. Estevan Tapis, August 2, 1803
  • Fr. Jose de Miguel, September 18, 1800 to September 26, 1803
    • Fr. P.A. Martinez, December 18, 1803 : April 24, August 9, 13, 1804
    • Fr. Antonio Calzada, May 8, August 4-6, 1804
    • Fr. Gregorio Fernandez, August 19, 1804
  • Fr. Marcelino Cipers, August 22, 1804 to September 14, 1809
    • Fr. Geronimo Boscana, May 5, 1809
    • Fr. Juan Cabot, September 20, 1805; April 9, 1811; October 3, 1826; August 18, 1829
    • Fr. Pedro Munoz, February 9, 1806
    • Fr. Estevan Tapis, March 21, June 29, July 31, 1810
  • Fr. Marcelino Marquinez, September 10, 1810 to October 27, 1811
    • Fr. Jose Sanchez, December 19, 1810
    • Fr. Juan Martin, June 29-30, 1811
  • Fr. Antonio Rodriguez, February 12, 1812 to April 13, 1821
    • Fr. Vincente Oliva, October 24, 1819
    • Fr. Ramon Abella, November 20, 1820
    • Fr. Luis Gil y Taboada, November 18, 1815
    • Fr. Blas Ordaz, June 29, July 3-4, December 28, 1823
  • Fr. Luis Martinez, last No. 2627, November 22, 1829
  • Fr. Jose Joaquin Jimeno, April 15 to August 14, 1830; October 12, 1843 (In Death Register)
  • Fr. Luis Gil y Taboada, December 20, 1831 to November 21, 1833
    • Fr. Francisco Ibarra, October 3, 1820
    • Fr. Juan Cabot, June 7, 1831
    • Fr. Mariano Sosa, (zacatedas), August 29, 1831
  • Fr. Ramon Abella, first No. 2650, July 29, 1834 to November 24, 1841

Fr. Abella was the last Franciscan

  • Fr. Jose Miguel Gomez, November 22, to No. 3282, April 4, 1856
  • Fr. Juan Comopla, May 20, 1856 to August 25, 1861, No. 3659
  • Fr. Francisco Mora, September 1861 to 1863
  • Fr. Michael Racca, 1864
  • Fr. Ciprian Rubio, 1865
  • Fr. Peter Sastre, 1865 – 1872
    • Fr. James Burgate, 1868
  • Fr. Juan Pujol, 1872 – 1873
    • Fr. Patrick Hawe, 1874
  • Fr. Apollinarius Roussell (or Roussel), 1875 – 1891
    • Fr. John Prat, 1975
    • Fr. Peter Carrasco, 1877
    • Fr. Joseph Galera, 1878
    • Fr. T. O’Donnell, 1880 – 1881
    • Fr. Patrick Lenon, 1882 – 1883
    • Fr. P. Stotters, 1885 – 1888
    • Fr. P. Lenon, 1889
    • Fr. J.R. Mestres, 1890
    • Fr. F. Leck, 1891
  • Fr. Valentin Aguilera, 1892 – 1907
    • Fr. Patrick Brady, 1892
    • Fr. Edward P. Griffith, 1894
    • Fr. P. Browne, 1895
    • Fr. Louis Dye, 1896
    • Fr. M. Connealy, 1897 – 1898
    • Fr. Peter O’Reilly, 1899 – 1900
    • Fr. P. Murphy, 1901
  • Fr. M. Gerrer, pro Temp., 1902
    • Fr. Peter Murphy, 1902 – 1904
    • Fr. Patrick O’Flynn, 1902 – 1906
  • Fr. A. Garriga, 1908 – 1915
    • Fr. Lawrence Donlevy, 1907
    • Fr. R.N. Connealy, 1908-1910
    • Fr. Edward O. O’Riorday, 1911 – 1912
    • Fr. P. Amerlaan, 1912
  • Fr. P.M. O’Flynn, 1916 – 1925
    • Fr. E.J. Brady, 1916
    • Fr. John Morgan, 1917
    • Fr. Stephen O’Keefe, 1919
    • Fr. Bernard Dolan, 1920
    • Fr. M.J. Lalor, 1921
    • Fr. Paul Mulcahy, 1922 – 1925
  • Fr. Daniel J. Keenan, 1925 – 1929
    • Fr. Albert Chatel, 1926
    • Fr. Christopher McNamara, 1927
    • Fr. J.R. Purtill, 1927
    • Fr. Casimir H. Shippy, 1928
    • Fr. Martin Cooney, 1928
    • Fr. Emmett F. Panner, 1929
  • Fr. James Buckley, 1929 – 1934
    • Fr. Patrick Leddy, 1930
    • Fr. P.J. McCabe, 1930
    • Fr. Owen McMullan, 1931 – 1932
    • Fr. Vincent Richards, 1931
    • Fr. Gerald Culleton, 1932 – 1935
    • Fr. James J. Bennis, 1932 – 1935
    • Fr. Matthew O’Brien, 1934 – 1937
  • Fr. John Harnett, 1934 – 1939
    • Fr. Amancio Rodrigues, 1934 – 1939
    • Fr. Thomas J. Morahan, 1937 – 1938
  • Fr. William J. Batt, 1939 – 1940
    • Fr. James Maloney, 1939 – 1943
    • Fr. Joseph Smith, 1940
  • Fr. MacLoughlin, 1940 – 1941
    • Fr. Ignatius Loughran, 1941 – 1944
  • Msgr. Patrick Daly, 1941 – 1963, Pastor Emeritus 1963 – 1966
    • Fr. John Delaney, 1943
    • Fr. William Lane, 1945 – 1947
    • Fr. Thomas B. O’Rourke, 1947 – 1948
    • Fr. James A. Murphy, 1948 – 1950
    • Fr. Seamus McMullan, 1948 – 1951
    • Fr. Laurence O’Sullivan, 1950 – 1956
    • Fr. Henry Hall, 1951 – 1955
    • Fr. McGinnis, 1955 – 1956
    • Fr. George McMenamin, 1956 – 1962
    • Fr. William Scully, 1956 – 1962
    • Fr. Douglas Keating, 1961 – 1968
    • Fr. Richard Cutler, 1962 – 1963
  • Fr. Joseph Stieger, 1963 – 1974 (Msgr)
    • Fr. Charles Moore, 1964 – 1968
    • Fr. Joseph Steinke, 1964 – 1968
    • Fr. Paul Kwasny, 1968 – 1968
    • Fr. Henry J. McIntyre, 1968 – 1968
    • Fr. Joseph Leonard, 1968 – 1971
    • Fr. John Hughes, 1968 – 1972
    • Fr. Robert McGinn, 1968 – 1970
    • Fr. Alberto Battagleola, 1971 – 1974
    • Fr. Joseph R. Hercek, 1972 – 1973
    • Fr. James Nisbet, 1973 – 1974
  • Msgr. Thomas J. Neary, 1974 – 1981
    • Fr. Michael Marini, 1974 – 1978
    • Fr. George McMenamin, 1975 – 1982
    • Fr. Michael Cicinato, 1975 – 1978 (Deacon 1975 – 1976, ordained January 1976)
    • Rev. Dennis M. Gilbert, 1978 – 1982
    • Rev. James R. van Lanen, 1978 – 1981
    • Fr. John M. Berger, January 1977 – 1980
  • Jim Nisher, January 1981 – 1995
    • Scott McCarthy, 1981 – 1983
    • Msr. Smith, 1982 – 1984
    • Fr. Al Simon, 1982 – 1984
    • Fr. John Shea Enright, 1984 – 1985
    • Fr. Vince Walsh, 1984 – 1997
  • Fr. Jerry Maher, 1999 – 2004
    • Fr. Walter Espinoza, 2002 – 2004
  • Fr. Derek Hughes, 2004 – 2005
    • Fr. Miguel Gomez, 2004 – 2010
  • Fr. Russell Brown, 2006 –
    • Fr. Dennis Peterson, 2006 – 2008
    • DCN Chuck M. Roeder, 2007 –
    • Fr. Braulio Valencia, 2010 –
    • Fr. Dennis Gallo, 2009 – 2010

End of list as of February 29, 2012